FY2014 Selectboard Appointments


Contact information for Appointees is available here.

Appointments are for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2013.
Terms are for one year and expire as of June 30, 2014 unless otherwise noted.
Accountant Tracey Baronas 2014
Animal Control Officer Police Department 2014

Agricultural Commission – 3 year terms

Tom Ashley

2014
Warren Facey, Jr. 2014
Charles Foley 2016
William Glabach 2014
Ed Klaus 2016
Beth Kuzdeba 2015
Carol Kuzdeba 2015
Becky Peterson 2015
Lynette Snedeker 2015
Holly Spatcher 2016

Building Needs Study Committee

Clifford Carlson, Chair

2014
Jack Golden 2014
Liz Johnson 2014
Jerry Lund 2014
Dave Vreeland 2014

Conservation Commission – 3 year terms

Richard DiMatteo, Chair

2016
Edmund Klaus 2014
Thomas Luck 2016
Karen O'Neil 2014
John Rogers 2016

Council On Aging

Gilda Galvis, Interim Director

2014
Barbara Wallace, Interim Chair 2014
Dianne Cornwell, Sen. Activities Co. 2014
Eva Baker 2014
Ken Mantler 2014
Kathy Wells 2014

Cultural Council - 3 year terms

Carolyn Asbury, Chair

2016
Kathie Benson 2015
Susan Carlson 2014
Michael Frees 2015
Marie Lovely 2015
Diane Ryan 2016
Rhonda Wainshilbaum 2015
John Wallace 2014

East Hill Cemetery Committee

Lance Fritz, Chair

2014
Lynette Snedeker, Vice-Chair 2014
Deborah Bernard, Clerk/Treasurer 2014
Andy Baker 2014
Marylou Barton 2014
Sid Herron 2014
Ed Johnson 2014
Rob Snedeker 2014

Election Officer

Robert Hardesty, Town Clerk

2014
Emergency Management Director Daniel Galvis, Police Chief 2014
Fire Chief Lester Cote 2014
Assistant Fire Chief Nick Adamski 2014
Franklin Regional Council of Governments Member Michele Giarusso 2014
Franklin County Cooperative Inspection Program Member Jeffrey Neipp 2014
Franklin County Solid Waste District Member - 2 year term Louis Becker 2015

Franklin Regional Planning Board Representatives

William Glabach, Board of Selectmen

2014
Barbara Wallace, Planning Board 2014

Franklin Regional Transit Authority Member

Lance Fritz

2014
Highway Superintendent David Books 2014

Historical Commission - 3 year terms

Virginia Rockwood, Chair

2015
Robert Snow, Asst. Chair 2015
Vanessa Russell, Secretary 2014
Allison Snow, Treasurer 2014
Lois Feldman 2015
William Glabach 2014
Jo-Ann Helbig 2016
Marie Lovley 2015
Honorary Members Warren Facey, Jr.
Edith Fisher
Michael Hunsicker
Richard Mallory

Inspector of Barns and Animals

Charles Foley

2014
Inspector of Buildings James Hawkins, FCCIP 2014
Local Inspector of Buildings James Cerone, FCCIP 2014
Alternate Inspector of Buildings David Jensen, FCCIP 2014
Inspector of Plumbing/Gas Andrew French, FCCIP 2014
Inspector of Wiring Thomas McDonald, FCCIP 2014
Municipal Assistant Robert Hardesty 2014

Open Space and Recreation Committee - 3 year terms

Donald Clark, Selectboard Appt.

2015
Robert DePalma, Selectboard Appt. 2015
William Glabach, Selectboard Appt. 2016
Ed Klaus, Conservation Comm. Appt. 2016
Jerry Lund, Planning Board Appt. 2016
John Rodgers, Selectboard Appt. 2015
Paula Sayword, Selectboard Appt. 2014

Police Department

Daniel Galvis, Chief

2014
Gilda Galvis, Captain 2014
James Hansmann, Detective, Lieutenant 2014
Thomas Herzig, Officer 2014
Chris Mattson, Officer 2014
Tina Riddell, Officer 2014
Richard Searle, Officer 2014
Jesse Sinclair, Officer 2014

Recreation Committee

David Curtis, Chair

2014
Carolyn Curtis, Treasurer 2014
Diane Royer, Secretary 2014
Mary Lou Barton 2014
John Rodgers 2014

Registrars of Voters - 3 year terms

Robert Hardesty, Town Clerk

2015
Mary Lou Barton 2016
Kathleen Fritz 2016
Marie Lovley 2014
Kathleen Wells 2014

Town Counsel

Kopelman and Paige, P.C.

2014
Treasurer (Appointed to fill vacancy) Kristi Nartowicz 2015
Veterans Agent Charles Loven 2014
Wells Trust Representative – 5 year term Lois W. Feldman 2014

Zoning Board of Appeals – 3 year terms

Jack Golden, Chair

2016
Neal Ainsworth 2014
Gina Johnson 2014
Kenneth Spatcher 2016
David Vreeland 2014










FY2013 Moderator Appointments


Contact information for Appointees is available here.

Appointments are for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2012.
Terms are for one year and expire as of June 30, 2013 unless otherwise noted.
Finance Committee - 3 year terms Robert Snedecker, Chair 2013
Lance Fritz 2015
Michele Giarusso 2015
Carol Johnson 2014
Erik Johnson 2015

Franklin County Technical School Committee – 3 year term

Gerald Levine

2014